Privacy Policy

privacypolicy

Welcome to Care Cap Plus, LLC, a New Jersey limited liability corporation (“Care Cap Plus”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”).  We have developed this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) to inform you about how we will collect, process, store and/or use information, including personally identifiable information and/or Protected Health Information (as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)), which you submit, or that we collect from you through the Company’s websites, mobile applications, telephone and email communications (the “Information”). The web address for the Company’s website and associated subdomains, is located at www.carecapplus.com,  (the “Site”). The Company’s website is available to mobile devices using iOS and Android operating systems (the “Mobile App”).

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services, including our Site and/or Mobile App.

This Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline (except telephone communications) or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third-party; or any third, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Site or Mobile App.

This Policy is governed by applicable state and/or federal law. By using the Site or Mobile App, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy and accept its terms. You also give your express permission for us to collect, process, store, and use Information in accordance with this Policy.

While the purpose of this Policy is to describe how we and our partners collect, use, and share Information about you, this Privacy Policy applies only to how we and our partners collect, use, and share Information about you with respect to the Services covered by the terms and conditions contained within the agreements between Care Cap Plus and Medical Providers and/or Company (as defined below), as well as the terms and conditions of the Servicing Agreement.

HIPAA Policy

Where and if applicable, the storage, processing and transmission of “individually identifiable health information” (as defined by HIPAA) is subject to laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of health information Providers create or receive, including HIPAA, as amended from time-to-time. Care Cap Plus gains access to this protected health information only through its role as a Business Associate (as defined by HIPAA).  The use and responsibilities of both Care Cap Plus, and your Medical Provider, are outlined and governed by a Business Associate Agreement (BAA).  Under this agreement, we cannot use or disclose individually identifiable health information in a way that your Provider would otherwise not be able to. We are also required to, among other things, apply reasonable and appropriate security measures, including technical, physical and administrative safeguards, to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the individually identifiable health information we store and process on behalf of such Providers. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Provider(s)” means any user who is a “healthcare provider” (as defined by HIPAA) or any user who is a member of such healthcare provider’s “workforce” (as defined by HIPAA).

Information You Submit or We Collect on Your Behalf:

We collect information from you when you:

• Enter information on our Mobile App and/or the Site, such as when you register for our Services, use our Services to send a message to someone else, or complete a form;
• Upload a document, image, or other data file on our Services;
Contact us via phone, email, regular mail or other means; or
• Make a customer service request.

Identifiable information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, or the information you enter on or upload to our Services.

Payment Information: Depending on the Services you use, we may also collect your billing information, including a bank account, credit or debit card account information, or other forms of payment. By submitting your Payment Information, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third-party payment processors and other third-party services (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third-parties). Further, you acknowledge and agree that both Care Cap Plus and any third-parties Care Cap Plus provides information to, may store your Payment Information for future use. The third-party payment processors that we utilize are contractually obligated to keep your Payment Information secure and confidential.

Information Provided from Your Use of Our Services or from Third-Parties:
For all web traffic, regardless of registration with us or submission of any information to Care Cap Plus, our analytics tools will automatically receive certain information about the software running on, IP Address, the computer, mobile phone, or tablet (each, a “Device”) you use to interact with our Services.

Device Information: When you interact with our Services, we collect information about your Device such as the URL of services your Device is requesting, the referring web pages, your IP address, Device type, operating system, browser type, application identifier, and, under certain circumstances, the location information your Device sends to us.

Cookies & Similar Technologies: We and our partners collect information about you and your Devices through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a small data file sent from a website and stored on your Device to identify your Device in the future and allow for an enhanced personalized user experience based on your previous activity on the website. A “session cookie” disappears after you close your web browser, or may expire after a fixed period of time. A “persistent cookie” remains after you close your web browser and may be accessed every time you use our Services. We and our partners may use both session and persistent cookies on our Services. You should consult the settings of your web browser to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to use certain features of our Services.

Some of our partners deploy these technologies directly on our Services. These third-parties may collect information over time about your use of our Services, as well as your online activities across other websites or online services. Some third-parties may allow you to opt-out of targeted advertising based on this information. You can find more information about these opt-outs from the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and the Future of Privacy Forum.

In connection with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we are advising you that we do not respond to browser do-not-track signals. All information on who we share your data with and your choices are discussed in this Internet Privacy Policy.

We, and our partners (which include any vendors or agents we are contracted with), automatically gather information whenever you visit, log in, or otherwise interact with our Services, including when you receive emails  from Us,  or log into the Mobile App.

How We Use the Information We Collect:

We use information collected automatically and/or submitted by you to provide you with a superior experience, and, as necessary, to administer services offered by Care Cap Plus.  We use your information, which may be aggregated with Information of other users of Care Cap Plus, in the following ways:

• Provide, improve, test and monitor the functionality and effectiveness of the Site and Mobile App;
• Respond to questions and communications;
• Store information so you will not have to re-enter every time you wish to use the Site or Mobile App;
• Administer and manage the Company, the Site, and Mobile App;
• Develop and test new features;
• Diagnose or fix technology problems;
• Notify you about your account;
• Provide client service and/or marketing products or services;
• Administer, enhance, and communicate with you regarding the Company’s events, marketing, and advertising; and/or
• Make communications necessary to notify you regarding order confirmations, products, services, market research, requests, fraud, marketing, security, privacy, and administrative issues.
• We may use your Payment Card Information as stated in the “Payment Information” Section above;
• Any other purpose described in this Policy; or
• When we otherwise have your permission.

Care Cap Plus will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third-parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your personal information with third-parties as described above. Information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user is not considered personal information and we may share aggregated, non-identifiable user information with third-parties, such as advertisers and content distributors.

Federal and state laws allow you to restrict the sharing of your personal information in certain instances such as sharing your information so that third-parties can market to you.  However, because we will not share your information in these instances, there is no need for you to opt-out from this kind of information sharing.

Records:
Our Services require us to retain personally identifiable and/or health information of our users (“Records”).  Care Cap Plus shall retain and store your Records as required under the terms of our various agreements, as well as required under certain federal and state laws.

Email Communications:
DO NOT SEND EMAILS CONTAINING YOUR MEDICAL RECORDS TO CARE CAP PLUS.  If you want to enter additional documents into your account, update/amend your records, or otherwise enter additional information into your records, use the Portal’s secure uploading features or contact your Provider.

Non-Covered Email Communications:
Certain emails and other communications from individuals who are not users of our Services are not covered by this Policy. For example, if you contact us regarding a job opening, that communication to us is not covered by this Policy even though that job opening may have been posted on our website, social media pages or elsewhere.

Sharing of Information – Generally:

Whenever we share your information, we always endeavor to adhere to the “minimum necessary” standard (as defined by HIPAA), unless otherwise required by law.  We may share information you submit to us with third-parties under the following circumstances:

• When your account has been issued by an account administrator with administrative rights over your account, your account administrator will have access to your account information;

• With third-party service providers that have agreed to confidentiality obligations, which shall include, as applicable, business associate agreements;

• To protect our Services, the information we collect, and our rights and the rights of our users, and any third-parties, including to verify your identity;

• To detect, prevent, investigate, or address fraud, illegal activity, or violations of our terms and agreements;

• In response to legal process, such as a search warrant, court order, or subpoena, or when we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so;

• With our current and future subsidiaries, corporate affiliates, partners or actual or potential investors;

• In connection with a potential or actual sale, merger, transfer, exchange, reorganization or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of all or a portion of the business conducted by our Services. If such a transaction occurs, the acquiring company’s use of your information will remain subject to this Policy, as may be subsequently amended;

When we share your Payment Card Information as described in the “Payment Information” Section above;

• Any other purposes described in this Policy or your User Agreement; or

• When we otherwise have your permission.

Security:
Care Cap Plus has reasonable and appropriate safeguards in place to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and protect against the inappropriate use and/or disclosure of the information we collect, store, and transmit, we utilize an array of technical, physical and administrative safeguards.

As part of securing your information, we employ session time-outs, where logging back into our Services is required, after a specified period, and require unique user links to secured portions of our business partners, secure password practices, including password strength requirements and secure password reset procedures. Your password is not known to any employee or service provider of Care Cap Plus and you should never share your password with anyone.

We protect your data in our care by storing sensitive personal and financial information, such as bank account numbers, in a secure, off-site, hosted environment, which can only be read or written though defined service access points which are password-protected and accessible only to limited pool of employees and service providers who require access to such information.

Although Care Cap Plus attempts to protect the personal information in its possession, no system can guarantee 100% security at all times. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of information stored on or transmitted to or from our Services despite our best efforts.

Third-Party Services:
This Policy applies only to those Services being provided by Care Cap Plus. It does not apply to services offered by third-parties, including websites and other online services that our Services may display links to, to advertisements appearing within our Services, or on third-party websites and/or which contain advertisements for Care Cap Plus. While visiting such websites, or when you click on such links or advertisements displayed on a Care Cap Plus site or in its app, you will be visiting websites or interactive services operated by third-parties, who may have their own information collection practices and may also collect information through the use of their own analytics tools. We do not have control over how any third-party collects or uses information, so you should review their privacy policies to learn of their practices.

Changes to this Policy:
The Company reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time, but should it be necessary to do so, will notify you of any material changes to this Policy by email and/or by posting such changes at the Site or by other acceptable means. All amended terms will automatically take effect thirty (30) days after we provide such notice, or on a date that we specify in the notice. Each version of the Policy is identified at the top of the page by its effective date. Your continued use of the Site after changes have been posted constitutes your acceptance of the Policy as amended. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not use the Site or the Mobile App.  Because this Policy can change at any time, we encourage you to reread it periodically to see if there have been any changes, amendments, or updates. If you object to the changes or any terms within this Policy or the User Agreements, you should discontinue using our Services. Your continued use of our Services following the effective date means that you have consented to the Policy, as amended, changed, or updated.

Viewing and Updating Your Information:
Our Services aim to provide you with access to the information you submit and the means to update it within our Services consistent with applicable law. This can be accomplished by logging into our Services and updating that information, or contacting a customer support representative, although please be advised of the important limitations described below. Under certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your identity before your request is processed.

Underage Users:
Our Services are not intended for use by any persons under the age of 18.  Care Cap Plus does not solicit or collect information from or about children under the age of 18, except in cases where they are the subject matter or contained in the documentation of a user over the age of 18.  Care Cap Plus does not solicit or market its services to children under the age of 18.  Care Cap Plus encourages all parents and guardians to talk to their children about online safety and privacy and to monitor their children’s use of the internet and mobile applications.  If you suspect someone, including your child, may be an underage user of our services, please contact us as provided below.

General Data Protection Rule (GDPR):
Care Cap Plus understands that some patients accessing their records may be citizens of the European Union and therefore their health records may fall under the jurisdiction of the GDPR.  If any European Union citizen wishes to exercise their data rights, including, but not limited to, the rights of data portability, the right of erasure (aka the right to be forgotten), and/or the right to object to the processing of personal data or automated decision making, these patients should contact support@carecapplus.com.  European Union users expressly acknowledge that the creation of an account constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as does ongoing usage of this account.

Complaints:
Any user may file a complaint with Care Cap Plus for any reason (including without limitation, a belief that Care Cap Plus may be in violation of any government regulation) by email at support@carecapplus.com or by phone at (800) 264-2274.  All complaints received shall be reviewed the appropriate Care Cap Plus staff (which in some circumstances may be Care Cap Plus’ Privacy Officer, corporate counsel or other member of senior management).

Additionally, HIPAA permits any person who believes that a Covered Entity and/or Business Associate is not complying with the privacy law to file a complaint with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.  Nothing in this privacy policy should be construed or interpreted to discourage any person from filing such a complaint.

Contact Us:
If you have questions regarding this Policy, please contact us.

State Privacy Notice(s):
Vermont Residents: We will not disclose information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates and will not disclose your personal information, financial information, credit report, or health information to nonaffiliated third-parties to market to you, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures.

Nevada Residents: We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling 855-755-1919 or emailing support@Carecapplus.com. Nevada law also requires us to provide you with the following to obtain additional information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone: 702.486.3132; Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Compliance with State and Federal Laws:
This privacy policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may vary from state to state.  To be certain of our privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate estate charged with overseeing privacy rights for consumers.